Neurosurgical Association of Malaysia   

nam2019malaysia@gmail.com | +603 2276 0555 

© 2019 by HamsaDesign. Proudly created for Neurosurgical Association of Malaysia

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

Appendix B - Final Programme

Course Description

  • DAY 1 ( Tuesday, 22nd July 2008 ) - Nurses lectures and Practical Training 1& 2

  • DAY 2 ( Wednesday, 23rd July 2008 ) - Surgeons Lectures with Practical Training 1& 2

  • DAY 3 ( Thursday, 24th July 2008 ) - Surgeons Lectures with Practical Training 3 & 4

  • DAY 4 ( Friday, 25th July 2008 ) - Case Discussion & Live Demonstration Surgery

Venue:

1). Lecture Hall 2, Medical Faculty , UPM Serdang ( for all Lectures)
2). Anatomy Dissection Hall, UPM Serdang ( for all Practical Training)
3). Operation Theatre & Auditorium, Hospital Putrajaya

DAY 1 - Tuesday (22nd July 2008) – Nurse’s Practical Training Course

8:30 am         History and basics of endoscopy (Khairul Muhsein) 

9:00 am         Basic Anatomy of Nasal Cavity and Skull Base (Prof. Nasaruddin Abd. Aziz) 

9:30 am         Technical equipment for endoscopic transsphenoidal procedures  ( Saw Hui Min – UMMI/Karl Storz) 

10:00 am       Coffee break

10:30 am       Intraoperative handling, OR set-up, maintenance, and sterilization (Roman Krohn) 

11:00 am       Technical equipment for Intraoperative Neuroavigation Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery. (S.Jayaveeran - BrainLab)

11:30 am        Hemostasis and CSF Sealing ( Dr.Gerwin Gerke -Humedical)

12:00 noon     Nurses Practical Training Session 1 ( Anatomy Dissection Hall) 

1:00 pm          Lunch Break 

2:00 pm          Nurses Practical Training Session 2 ( Anatomy Dissection Hall)

3:00 pm          Tea Break 

4:00 pm          Discussion & Closing remarks

Workstations:

i) Neuroendoscopic equipments: Handlings and set up ( Roman Krohn)
ii) Maintenance and sterilization of neuroendoscope (Storz-UMMI)
iii) Video, Camera & documentation devices (Storz-UMMI)
iv) Hemostasis and CSFsealing : Preparation and techniques (Baxter-Humedical)
v) Intraoperative neuronavigation equipments and set-up (BrainLab)

DAY 2 – Wednesday ( 23rd July 2008 ) – Surgeons’s Training Course

Venue:

1. Lecture Hall 2, Medical Faculty – UPM Serdang.
2. Anatomy Dissection Hall ( ADH) – UPM Serdang.

Lectures & Practical Training 

8:00 am       Registration 

8:30 am       Opening Ceremony

-  Organizing Chairman ( Dr. Mohammed Saffari)
-  Dean, Medical Faculty UPM ( Prof. Mohd Azhar)
-  Neurosurgical Association Malaysia (Dr. Chee Chee Pin)
-  Director General of Health, Malaysia

         -  (Tan Sri Datuk Dr. Hj. Mohd Ismail Merican )

 8: 40 am      Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery : From Laboratory to Operation Room (Azmi Alias)

 8:50 am       Endoscopic anatomy, anatomical landmarks of the nasal Cavity, Sphenoid sinus and Sellar (Azmi Alias)  

 9:00 am       Endoscopic anatomy, anatomical landmarks of the nasal Cavity & Sphenoid sinus (Azmi Alias)

9:300 am      Endoscopic Transsphenoidal Pituitary surgery (Charalampaki)

10:00 am      Coffee Break

10:30 am      Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery : Past, present & future (Grotenhuis)

11:00 am      Endoscopic Extended approaches to the frontal skull base (Prevedello)

11:30 am      Combined supraorbital keyhole craniotomy and endoscopic transnasal approach for skull base Lesions (Grotenhuis)

12:00 am      Endoscopic endonasal approach for Craniopharyngiomas (Deopujari )

12:30pm       Lunch Break

1:30 pm       Practical Training 1 ( ADH - Morning Session )

 -  10 Endoscopic cadaveric workstations
 -  1 Neuronavigation Workstation
 -  1 Resting Bay (Specimens and books on Neuroendoscopy)

 A. Endoscopic transsphenoidal approach to the sphenoid sinus
 -  Endoscopic anatomy of nasal cavity
 -  Endoscopic anatomy of the sphenoid sinus
 -  Anatomical landmarks in those regions (Charalampaki)

3:15 pm       Coffee break 

3:30 pm      Practical Training 2 ( ADH- Afternoon Session ) 


B. Endoscopic transsphenoidal approach to the anterior skull base
-  Endoscopic transsphenoidal transplanum, transtuberculum approach
-  Endoscopic anatomy of the suprasellar region (Grotenhuis) 

In combination with
Supraorbital transcranial approach (Charalampaki)
 

5:30 pm      End of the session

7:00 pm      Visit to Putrajaya & Faculty Dinner ( Lake Cruise )
                   (upon invitation , limited to 60 participants)

DAY 3 – Thursday ( 24th July 2008) – Neurosurgeon’s Training Course

8:30 am      Remarks of the previous day session with breakfast

9:00 am      Transsphenoidal endoscopic anatomy of the posterior fossa and craniocervical junction (Charalampaki)  

9:30 am      Endoscopic Approach to Clivus Tumour and Skull Base Lesions (Deopujari)

10:00 am    Transsphenoidal approach to the clivus and posterior fossa (Indications, technique and case reports) (Charalampaki)

10:30 am     Coffee break 

11:00 am      Transsphenoidal approaches to the craniocervical junction (Prevedello)

11:45 am      Reconstruction techniques for extended transsphenoidal approaches (Charalampaki)

12:15 pm      Vascular Pedicle Nasoseptal Flap Reconstruction for dural defect in endoscopic endonasal skull base surgery. ( Narizan Ariffin)

12:30 pm      Lunch break

1:30 pm      Practical training 3 ( ADH- Morning Session )


C. Endoscopic transphenoidal approach to the posterior skull base
-  Endoscopic transsphenoidal landmarks of the clivus
-  Endoscopic anatomy of the upper part of the posterior fossa (Charalampaki)

3:15 pm      Coffee Break

3:30pm      Practical Training 4 ( ADH- Afternoon session)

 

D. Endoscopic transnasal transpharyngeal approach
-  Endoscopic orientation in the lower part of the posterior fossa
-  Endoscopic exposure of the craniocervical junction (Prevedello)

5:00 pm      Discussion and Conclusion of Practical training 

5:15 pm      Free session ( Visit to Kuala Lumpur City Centre )
( Bus provided – limited to 40 participants)

 

 

DAY 4 – Friday ( 25th July 2008)

Venue:

  • Main Auditorium, Hospital Putrajaya

  • Operation Theatre, Hospital Putrajaya

8:30 am      Remarks of the previous day session.

9:00 am      Case Presentation & Discussion

9:30 am      Interactive Live Demonstration Surgery 1 
 
 -  Intraoperative Neuronavigation
 -  Endoscopic Endonasal Approach for Sellar & Suprasellar area ( 2 cases)

 Moderators :
  Operation Theatre : Azmi, Charalampaki & Grotenhuis
  Auditorium : Gurmit, Prevedello & Deopujari 

10:30 am      Coffee Break

11:00 am      Live Demonstration Surgery 2

1:30pm         Lunch Break

3:00pm        Closing Remarks